GENERAL DATA PROTECTION & PRIVACY POLICY

(GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION MAY 2018)

1. Introduction

Pearce Construction (Barnstaple) Ltd (the ‘Company’) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information of employees, contractors, customers and other third parties.

We may collect information from you depending on the nature of your relationship with us, for example as an employee, contractor, customer and other third party.

Pearce Construction (Barnstaple) Ltd is the data controller under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  This means that we are responsible for deciding how we collect, hold, use and protect your personal information and we are required to give you certain information about how and why we do this.

Hilary Prouse, HR Manager, is the data Protection Officer responsible for processing the data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This Data Protection & Privacy Policy describes how we collect, hold, use and protect personal information that relates to you or any individual connected to you, both during and after the time when you are an employee, contractor, customer or other third party

This notice explains the following:

  • Section 1 – Introduction (above)
  • Section 2 – What personal information we may collect about you
  • Section 3 – What we may use your personal information for
  • Section 4 – How we keep your personal information safe including when we transfer it across borders
  • Section 5 – Sharing your personal information
  • Section 6 – How long we retain your personal information
  • Section 7 – Your rights regarding the personal information you provide to us
  • Section 8 – What happens if you do not provide us with your personal information
  • Section 9 – Changes to our data protection arrangements
  • Section 10 – Web Site
  • Section 11 – CCTV
  • Section 12 – How to contact us

2. Personal Information we may collect about you

 Personal information means, broadly, information that identifies (or that could, with other information that we hold or are likely to hold, identify) a living individual.  This could include any information provided to us in relation to your or another’s actual past.

Most of this information will be supplied by you directly with your consent, although we may sometimes receive information from outside agencies.

We may hold any or all of the following personal information about you:

  • Personal details such as your name, gender, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone and/or mobile number:
  • Family circumstances such as details about current relationship status and marital/relationship history, details of family and dependents, next of kin and emergency contact information:
  • Employment details such as length of service, employment and career history:
  • Financial details such as income, salary, assets and investments, bank account details to process payments:

We may also hold other information about you which is known as ‘special category’ data and requires a higher level of protection – for example, information relating to physical or mental health.  Where we collect this type of information about you, we will take appropriate steps to get your consent to our collection and use of this information.

We collect your personal information when you, your employer, or another person contacts us online, by phone, text, email or post.  We also obtain your personal information where this is provided through any other correspondence that you, your employer or another person may have with us.  We may also collect personal information about you from other third parties including Government agencies and from other public sources.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date.  Please let us know if your personal information changes.

3. What we may use your personal information for

The Company may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To administer/provide a service that you request or to perform a contract to which you are party, for example, contract of employment, house purchase or building project.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any agreement that we have with, or concerning you and to provide you with the information, to comply with our record keeping duties:
  • To occasionally contact you (by email, text, phone, fax or mail) to notify you of changes to our services:
  • Complying with any present or future law, rule, regulation, guidance or directive, and complying with any industry or professional rules and regulations:

We use your personal information in the ways described above for one or more of the following reasons:

(a)        We need to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject: and/or

(b)        It is necessary in our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) to do so, and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.  For example, our legitimate interests may include:

  • Providing any clarification or assistance in response to your communications:
  • Improving our service to you:
  • Complying with all laws as well as data requests from regulators, governments, courts and law enforcement authorities:

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably need to use it for a different reason that is compatible with the original purpose.  If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

4. Keeping your personal information safe

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach, should one arise.

5. Sharing your personal information

We may share or disclose your personal information to any of the following recipients:

  • Our service providers (contractors):
  • Other third parties as required by the law, for example, governments and law enforcement authorities, local and foreign courts, tribunals and arbitrators or other judicial committees:
  • If we share your personal information then we require the transferee to implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. Except where the transferee is a data controller in its own right, we only permit the transferee to process your personal information in accordance with our instructions.

6. How long do we retain your personal information?

We will hold your personal information (and any personal information collected in respect of any individual connected with you) on our systems for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.  The period may depend on the type of data and the purpose for which it is held.

7. Your rights regarding the personal information you provide to us

 Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to restrict data portability.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.  We only process data which is relevant to our business.

You have the right, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation:

  • You may request details of the personal information we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation, this is known as a data subject access request. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please write Hilary Prouse, Data Protection Officer, Pearce Construction, Pearce House, Brannum Crescent, Roundswell Business Park, Barnstaple, Devon, EX31 3TD, giving us details of the data you require. Please note that proof of identification may be required when making the request.  The Company will then have 30 calendar days in which to respond.
  • If you have a request regarding the data we hold about you or believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete please E: [email protected] as soon as possible.  We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
  • To request the deletion of your personal information, or to request the restriction of processing of your personal information:
  • In relation to personal information processed on the grounds of the legitimate interest of a third party, to object to the processing of your personal information:
  • To complain to your local data protection authority, or to a court of law, if your data protection rights are violated. You may be entitled to claim compensation as a result of unlawful processing of your personal information.

If you would like to exercise any of the rights described above, please let us know by contacting:

Hilary Prouse, Data Protection Officer, Pearce Construction, Pearce House, Brannum Crescent, Roundswell Business Park, Barnstaple, Devon, EX31 3TD.

T: 01271 852123       Email:   [email protected]

8. What if you do not provide us with your personal information?

However, if you do not provide us with the information we require, we may be unable to provide you with the services you have requested or comply with our statutory or contractual obligations.

9. Changes to our data protection arrangements

From time to time, we may update this General Data Protection Regulations & Privacy Policy arrangements described above.  If we make substantial changes, we will provide you with a new version of this notice.

10. Web Site

Links to other websites

  • Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Third-party content within our website

  • From time to time, we may embed external content from third-party websites, for example Twitter or YouTube, within our websites. These external websites may utilise cookies and the privacy policy that will apply to such third-party content will be that published on the website of that third-party content provider:
  • In using the Company’s website, you consent to the collection and use of information, and cookies by both us and our business partners as detailed in our Data Protection & Privacy Policy. In accordance with Data Protection legislation, no data will be transferred outside of the EU.

11. How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments or requests about this General Data Protection Regulation & Privacy Policy, please contact:

Hilary Prouse, Data Protection Officer, Pearce Construction, Pearce House, Brannum Crescent, Roundswell Business Park, Barnstaple, Devon, EX31 3TD.

T: 01271 852123       Email:   [email protected]

Making complaints to us

If you believe that the Pearce Construction (Barnstaple) Ltd have not handled your information correctly you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Officer (details above).

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number. 

This Data Protection & Privacy Policy does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of the Company’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests should be sent to the Data Protection Officer.

…………………………………

PAUL KNOX

MANAGING DIRECTOR

January 2022